Kheireddine Kherris
Algerian footballer
Kheireddine Kherris: profile
Kheireddine Kherris (born 8 May 1973 in Tlemcen, Algeria) is a former Algerian footballer who played as a defender.
Kherris started out at WA Tlemcen in 1992. His most appearances came at WA Tlemcen (1992–2010), where he made 500 appearances and scored 5 goals.
At international level, Kherris represented Algeria (1992–1998), earning 18 caps and scoring 1 goal.
Tlemcen has produced 26 footballers in our database, including Miloud Rebiaï, Hichem Mezaïr and Zakaria Haddouche.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 1992 (aged about 19)
- Club career
- 1992–2010 (19 seasons)
- Club goals per game
- 0.01 (5 in 500)
- Latest move
- WA Tlemcen (1992)
- Shares a birthday with
- Yasser Ibrahim, Onome Ebi and Olarenwaju Kayode (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992–2010 | Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 | 500 | 5 | |
| Total | 500 | 5 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992–1998 | Senior | 18 | 1 |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Kheireddine Kherris?
Kheireddine Kherris was born on 8 May 1973, which makes him 53 years old.
Where was Kheireddine Kherris born?
Kheireddine Kherris was born in Tlemcen, Algeria.
Which national team does Kheireddine Kherris play for?
Kheireddine Kherris played international football for Algeria. He has 18 caps and 1 goal on record.
Which clubs has Kheireddine Kherris played for?
Kheireddine Kherris's recorded clubs are WA Tlemcen.
What position does Kheireddine Kherris play?
Kheireddine Kherris played as a defender.