Lloyd Owusu

Lloyd Owusu

Footballer

Ghana Forward Nationality explained
49Age
1Int'l caps
0Int'l goals
14Clubs
541Club apps
194Club goals
188Height (cm)

Lloyd Owusu: profile

Lloyd Owusu (born 12 December 1976 in Slough, United Kingdom) is a former Ghanaian footballer who played as a forward.

Owusu's senior club career began in 1997 at Slough Town F.C.. He played for 14 clubs in 3 countries between 1997 and 2014. The busiest spell of his career was at Brentford F.C. (1998–2002): 163 appearances and 64 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 541 appearances and 194 goals.

At international level, Owusu represented Ghana (2005), earning 1 cap and scoring 0 goals.

Eligibility explained: Why does Lloyd Owusu play for Ghana?

Key facts

Senior international debut
2005 (aged about 29)
Club career
1997–2014 (18 seasons)
Countries played in
3: United Kingdom, Australia and Cyprus
Club goals per game
0.36 (194 in 541)
Height
188 cm — taller than 91% of Ghanaian internationals on record
Latest move
Hakoah Sydney City East FC (2014)
Shares a birthday with
Victor Moses, Nathaniel Chalobah and Adam Larsen Kwarasey (more)

Club career

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2005 Ghana Senior 10

Frequently asked questions

How old is Lloyd Owusu?

Lloyd Owusu was born on 12 December 1976, which makes him 49 years old.

Where was Lloyd Owusu born?

Lloyd Owusu was born in Slough, United Kingdom.

Which national team does Lloyd Owusu play for?

Lloyd Owusu played international football for Ghana. He has 1 cap and 0 goals on record.

Which clubs has Lloyd Owusu played for?

Lloyd Owusu's recorded clubs are Slough Town F.C., Brentford F.C., Sheffield Wednesday F.C., Reading F.C., Yeovil Town F.C., Cheltenham Town F.C., Brighton & Hove Albion F.C., Adelaide United Football Club, Barnet F.C., AEP Paphos F.C., Hayes & Yeading United F.C. and Luton Town F.C. among others.

How tall is Lloyd Owusu?

Lloyd Owusu is 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) tall.

What position does Lloyd Owusu play?

Lloyd Owusu played as a forward.

Ghanaian players of the same generation