Manasseh Ishiaku

Manasseh Ishiaku

Nigerian footballer

Nigeria Forward Nationality explained
43Age
4Int'l caps
1Int'l goals
6Clubs
218Club apps
45Club goals
184Height (cm)

Manasseh Ishiaku: profile

Manasseh Ishiaku (born 9 January 1983 in Port Harcourt, Nigeria) is a former Nigerian footballer who played as a forward.

Ishiaku's senior club career began in 2000 at K.S.V. Roeselare. He played for 6 clubs in 2 countries between 2000 and 2011. The busiest spell of his career was at R.A.A. Louviéroise (2002–2005): 74 appearances and 18 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 218 appearances and 45 goals.

At international level, Ishiaku represented Nigeria (2007), earning 4 caps and scoring 1 goal.

Port Harcourt has produced 47 footballers in our database, including Taribo West, Sunday Oliseh and Finidi George.

Eligibility explained: Why does Manasseh Ishiaku play for Nigeria?

Key facts

Senior international debut
2007 (aged about 24)
Club career
2000–2011 (12 seasons)
Countries played in
2: Belgium and Germany
Club goals per game
0.21 (45 in 218)
Height
184 cm — taller than 69% of Nigerian internationals on record
Latest move
Sint-Truidense V.V. (2011)
Shares a birthday with
Issa Diop, Cédric Si Mohamed and Kamal Sowah (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2000–2002 K.S.V. Roeselare Challenger Pro League 34 4
2002–2005 R.A.A. Louviéroise Belgian Third Division 74 18
2005–2007 Club Brugge K.V. Belgian Pro League 52 12
2007–2008 MSV Duisburg 2. Bundesliga 25 10
2008–2011 1. FC Köln Bundesliga 28 1
2011 Sint-Truidense V.V. Belgian Pro League 5 0
Total21845

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2007 Nigeria Senior 41

Frequently asked questions

How old is Manasseh Ishiaku?

Manasseh Ishiaku was born on 9 January 1983, which makes him 43 years old.

Where was Manasseh Ishiaku born?

Manasseh Ishiaku was born in Port Harcourt, Nigeria.

Which national team does Manasseh Ishiaku play for?

Manasseh Ishiaku played international football for Nigeria. He has 4 caps and 1 goal on record.

Which clubs has Manasseh Ishiaku played for?

Manasseh Ishiaku's recorded clubs are K.S.V. Roeselare, R.A.A. Louviéroise, Club Brugge K.V., MSV Duisburg, 1. FC Köln and Sint-Truidense V.V..

How tall is Manasseh Ishiaku?

Manasseh Ishiaku is 184 cm (6 ft 0 in) tall.

What position does Manasseh Ishiaku play?

Manasseh Ishiaku played as a forward.

Nigerian players of the same generation