Mark Mayambela
South African soccer player
Mark Mayambela: profile
Mark Mayambela (born 9 September 1987 in Cape Town, South Africa) is a retired South African footballer who played as a midfielder.
Mayambela's senior club career began in 2007 at Bloemfontein Celtic F.C.. He played for 5 clubs in 2 countries since 2007. The busiest spell of his career was at Bloemfontein Celtic F.C. (2007–2010): 50 appearances and 3 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 94 appearances and 4 goals.
Cape Town has produced 146 footballers in our database, including Benni McCarthy, Anele Ngcongca and Jayden Adams.
Key facts
- Countries played in
- 2: South Africa and Sweden
- Club goals per game
- 0.04 (4 in 94)
- Latest move
- Chippa United F.C. (2015)
- Shares a birthday with
- Alex Song, Ahmed Elmohamady and Colin Dagba (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007–2010 | Premier Soccer League | 50 | 3 | |
| 2010–2013 | Premier Soccer League | 29 | 0 | |
| 2013 | National First Division | 0 | 0 | |
| 2014 | Allsvenskan | 15 | 1 | |
| 2015– | Premier Soccer League | – | – | |
| Total | 94 | 4 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
Frequently asked questions
How old is Mark Mayambela?
Mark Mayambela was born on 9 September 1987, which makes him 39 years old.
Where was Mark Mayambela born?
Mark Mayambela was born in Cape Town, South Africa.
Which clubs has Mark Mayambela played for?
Mark Mayambela's recorded clubs are Bloemfontein Celtic F.C., Orlando Pirates F.C., Mpumalanga Black Aces F.C., Djurgårdens IF Fotboll and Chippa United F.C..
What position does Mark Mayambela play?
Mark Mayambela played as a midfielder.