Maupo Msowoya

Malawian footballer

Malawi Defender
44Age
2Clubs
15Club apps
166Height (cm)

Maupo Msowoya: profile

Maupo Msowoya (born 14 May 1982 in Lilongwe, Malawi) is a former Malawian footballer who played as a defender.

Msowoya's senior club career began in 2004 at Big Bullets F.C.. He played for 2 clubs since 2004. The busiest spell of his career was at Big Bullets F.C. (2004): 15 appearances and 0 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 15 appearances and 0 goals.

At international level, Msowoya represented Malawi (2002–present).

Lilongwe has produced 14 footballers in our database, including Jabulani Linje, Elvis Kafoteka and Hellings Mwakasungula.

Key facts

Senior international debut
2002 (aged about 20)
Height
166 cm — taller than 14% of Malawian internationals on record
Latest move
ESCOM United F.C. (2005)
Shares a birthday with
Hassan Yebda, André Macanga and Franck Songo'o (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2004 Big Bullets F.C. Malawi Premier Division 15 0
2005– ESCOM United F.C. Malawi Premier Division – –
Total150

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2002– Malawi Senior ––

Frequently asked questions

How old is Maupo Msowoya?

Maupo Msowoya was born on 14 May 1982, which makes him 44 years old.

Where was Maupo Msowoya born?

Maupo Msowoya was born in Lilongwe, Malawi.

Which national team does Maupo Msowoya play for?

Maupo Msowoya played international football for Malawi.

Which clubs has Maupo Msowoya played for?

Maupo Msowoya's recorded clubs are Big Bullets F.C. and ESCOM United F.C..

How tall is Maupo Msowoya?

Maupo Msowoya is 166 cm (5 ft 5 in) tall.

What position does Maupo Msowoya play?

Maupo Msowoya played as a defender.

Malawian players of the same generation