Modou Barrow

Modou Barrow

Gambian association football player

Gambia Forward Nationality explained
34Age
10Clubs
99Club apps
41Club goals
176Height (cm)

Modou Barrow: profile

Modou Barrow (born 13 October 1992 in Banjul, Gambia) is a former Gambian footballer who played as a forward.

Barrow's senior club career began in 2010 at Mjölby AI FF. He played for 10 clubs in 2 countries since 2010. The busiest spell of his career was at Varbergs BoIS FC (2013): 28 appearances and 2 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 99 appearances and 41 goals.

At international level, Barrow represented The Gambia (2015–present).

Banjul has produced 71 footballers in our database, including Musa Barrow, Omar Colley and Momodou Ceesay.

Eligibility explained: Why does Modou Barrow play for Gambia?

Key facts

Senior international debut
2015 (aged about 23)
Countries played in
2: Sweden and United Kingdom
Club goals per game
0.41 (41 in 99)
Height
176 cm — taller than 15% of Gambian internationals on record
Latest move
Blackburn Rovers F.C. (2015)
Shares a birthday with
Mamadou Niang Babacar Ndiaye, Zinho Gano and Elie Onana (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2010 Mjölby AI FF 15 6
2011 Mjölby Södra IF 19 23
2012 IFK Norrköping Superettan 7 0
2013 Varbergs BoIS FC Superettan 28 2
2014 Östersunds FK Superettan 19 10
2014–2015 Swansea City A.F.C. EFL Championship 3 0
2015 Blackburn Rovers F.C. EFL Championship 4 0
2015 Nottingham Forest F.C. Premier League 4 0
— Reading F.C. EFL League One – –
— IFK Norrköping FK – –
Total9941

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2015– The Gambia Senior ––

Frequently asked questions

How old is Modou Barrow?

Modou Barrow was born on 13 October 1992, which makes him 34 years old.

Where was Modou Barrow born?

Modou Barrow was born in Banjul, Gambia.

Which national team does Modou Barrow play for?

Modou Barrow played international football for The Gambia.

Which clubs has Modou Barrow played for?

Modou Barrow's recorded clubs are Mjölby AI FF, Mjölby Södra IF, IFK Norrköping, Varbergs BoIS FC, Östersunds FK, Swansea City A.F.C., Blackburn Rovers F.C., Nottingham Forest F.C., Reading F.C. and IFK Norrköping FK.

How tall is Modou Barrow?

Modou Barrow is 176 cm (5 ft 9 in) tall.

What position does Modou Barrow play?

Modou Barrow played as a forward.

Gambian players of the same generation