Mohamed Fofana

Mohamed Fofana

Malian and French footballer

Mali Defender Nationality explained
41Age
5Int'l caps
0Int'l goals
2Clubs
120Club apps
2Club goals
181Height (cm)

Mohamed Fofana: profile

Mohamed Fofana (born 7 March 1985 in Gonesse, France) is a retired Malian footballer who played as a defender.

Fofana made the step into senior football with Toulouse FC in 2004. He played for 2 clubs since 2004. The busiest spell of his career was at Toulouse FC (2004–2012): 115 appearances and 2 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 120 appearances and 2 goals.

At international level, Fofana represented Mali (2011), earning 5 caps and scoring 0 goals.

Gonesse has produced 9 footballers in our database, including Aboubakar Kamara, Isaak Touré and Dylan Saint-Louis.

Eligibility explained: Why does Mohamed Fofana play for Mali?

Key facts

Senior international debut
2011 (aged about 26)
Club goals per game
0.02 (2 in 120)
Height
181 cm — taller than 42% of Malian internationals on record
Latest move
Stade de Reims (2012)
Shares a birthday with
Hatem Ben Arfa, Manucho and Aboubakar Kamara (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2004–2012 Toulouse FC Ligue 1 115 2
2012– Stade de Reims Ligue 2 – –
2013–2014 Stade de Reims Ligue 2 5 0
Total1202

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2011 Mali Senior 50

Frequently asked questions

How old is Mohamed Fofana?

Mohamed Fofana was born on 7 March 1985, which makes him 41 years old.

Where was Mohamed Fofana born?

Mohamed Fofana was born in Gonesse, France.

Which national team does Mohamed Fofana play for?

Mohamed Fofana played international football for Mali. He has 5 caps and 0 goals on record.

Which clubs has Mohamed Fofana played for?

Mohamed Fofana's recorded clubs are Toulouse FC and Stade de Reims.

How tall is Mohamed Fofana?

Mohamed Fofana is 181 cm (5 ft 11 in) tall.

What position does Mohamed Fofana play?

Mohamed Fofana played as a defender.

Malian players of the same generation