Nduka Usim
Footballer
Nduka Usim: profile
Nduka Usim (born 23 March 1985 in Lagos, Nigeria) is a former Nigerian footballer who played as a defender.
Usim made the step into senior football with Enugu Rangers in 2004. He played for 4 clubs in 3 countries between 2004 and 2014. His most appearances came at Shuvalan FK (2004–2013), where he made 208 appearances and scored 5 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 221 appearances and 5 goals.
At international level, Usim represented Azerbaijan (2007–2008), earning 10 caps and scoring 0 goals.
Lagos has produced 367 footballers in our database, including Victor Osimhen, Victor Moses and Obafemi Martins.
Key facts
- Club career
- 2004–2014 (11 seasons)
- Countries played in
- 3: Nigeria, Azerbaijan and Turkey
- Club goals per game
- 0.02 (5 in 221)
- Latest move
- Simurq PFC (2014)
- Shares a birthday with
- Éric Maxim Choupo-Moting, Bamba Dieng and Eyong Enoh (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Nigeria Premier Football League | – | – | |
| 2004–2013 | Azerbaijan First Division | 208 | 5 | |
| 2013 | TFF First League | 13 | 0 | |
| 2014 | Azerbaijan Premier League | 0 | 0 | |
| Total | 221 | 5 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007–2008 | Senior | 10 | 0 |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Nduka Usim?
Nduka Usim was born on 23 March 1985, which makes him 41 years old.
Where was Nduka Usim born?
Nduka Usim was born in Lagos, Nigeria.
Which national team does Nduka Usim play for?
Nduka Usim played international football for Azerbaijan. He has 10 caps and 0 goals on record.
Which clubs has Nduka Usim played for?
Nduka Usim's recorded clubs are Enugu Rangers, Shuvalan FK, TKİ Tavşanlı Linyitspor and Simurq PFC.
How tall is Nduka Usim?
Nduka Usim is 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall.
What position does Nduka Usim play?
Nduka Usim played as a defender.