Noureddine Kacemi

Noureddine Kacemi

Moroccan footballer

Morocco Defender
49Age
20Int'l caps
2Int'l goals
5Clubs
29Club apps
177Height (cm)

Noureddine Kacemi: profile

Noureddine Kacemi (born 17 October 1977 in Mohammedia, Morocco) is a retired Moroccan footballer who played as a defender.

Kacemi's senior club career began in 1996 at SCC Mohammédia. He played for 5 clubs in 2 countries between 1996 and 2012. The busiest spell of his career was at FC Istres (2004–2005): 17 appearances and 0 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 29 appearances and 0 goals.

At international level, Kacemi represented Morocco (2001–2006), earning 20 caps and scoring 2 goals.

Mohammedia has produced 17 footballers in our database, including Ahmed Faras, Marwane Saâdane and Abderrahim Achchakir.

Key facts

Senior international debut
2001 (aged about 24)
Club career
1996–2012 (17 seasons)
Countries played in
2: Morocco and France
Club goals per game
0.00 (0 in 29)
Height
177 cm — taller than 30% of Moroccan internationals on record
Latest move
FAR Rabat (2007)
Shares a birthday with
Kenneth Omeruo, Guéla Doué and Nnamdi Oduamadi (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1996–2000 SCC Mohammédia Botola Pro 1 – –
2000–2004 Raja Club Athletic Botola Pro 1 – –
2004–2005 FC Istres Championnat National 1 17 0
2005–2007 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 12 0
2007–2012 FAR Rabat Botola Pro 1 – –
Total290

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2001–2006 Morocco Senior 202

Frequently asked questions

How old is Noureddine Kacemi?

Noureddine Kacemi was born on 17 October 1977, which makes him 49 years old.

Where was Noureddine Kacemi born?

Noureddine Kacemi was born in Mohammedia, Morocco.

Which national team does Noureddine Kacemi play for?

Noureddine Kacemi played international football for Morocco. He has 20 caps and 2 goals on record.

Which clubs has Noureddine Kacemi played for?

Noureddine Kacemi's recorded clubs are SCC Mohammédia, Raja Club Athletic, FC Istres, Grenoble Foot 38 and FAR Rabat.

How tall is Noureddine Kacemi?

Noureddine Kacemi is 177 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall.

What position does Noureddine Kacemi play?

Noureddine Kacemi played as a defender.

Moroccan players of the same generation