Omar Betrouni
Football player
Omar Betrouni: profile
Omar Betrouni (born 3 November 1949 in Algiers, Algeria) is a former Algerian footballer who played as a forward.
Betrouni started out at MC Algiers in 1967. He played for 3 clubs between 1967 and 1985. The busiest spell of his career was at MC Algiers (1967–1980): 363 appearances and 94 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 363 appearances and 94 goals.
At international level, Betrouni represented Algeria (1968–1978), earning 32 caps and scoring 4 goals. Our match database lists 1 of his international goals; the first came against Libya on 1 April 1976 (World Cup Qualification). He also played for Algeria at under-20 level.
Algiers has produced 204 footballers in our database, including Islam Slimani, Rafik Halliche and Rabah Madjer.
Key facts
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967–1980 | Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 | 363 | 94 | |
| 1980–1983 | Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 | – | – | |
| 1983–1985 | – | – | ||
| Total | 363 | 94 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | Under-20 | – | – | |
| 1968–1978 | Senior | 32 | 4 |
International goals (1)
| # | Date | Match | Min | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 Apr 1976 | Algeria 1–0 Libya | 83 | World Cup Qualification |
*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.
Frequently asked questions
How old is Omar Betrouni?
Omar Betrouni was born on 3 November 1949, which makes him 76 years old.
Where was Omar Betrouni born?
Omar Betrouni was born in Algiers, Algeria.
Which national team does Omar Betrouni play for?
Omar Betrouni played international football for Algeria. He has 32 caps and 4 goals on record.
Which clubs has Omar Betrouni played for?
Omar Betrouni's recorded clubs are MC Algiers, USM Alger and JS El Biar.
What position does Omar Betrouni play?
Omar Betrouni played as a forward.