Omar Daoud

Libyan footballer (1983-2018)

Libya Defender
1983Born
1Int'l goals*
2Clubs

Omar Daoud: profile

Omar Daoud (born 9 April 1983 in Cyrene, Libya) was a Libyan footballer who played as a defender. He died on 9 May 2018.

He played for 2 clubs in 2 countries.

Key facts

First international goal
2008 – aged 25 (match)
Countries played in
2: Algeria and Libya
Shares a birthday with
Blaise Matuidi, Kassim Abdallah and Ayman Ashraf (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
— JS Kabylie Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 – –
— Al AHLI TRIPOLI SC Libyan Premier League – –

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International goals (1)

#DateMatchMinCompetition
120 Jun 2008 Libya 4–0 Lesotho 50 World Cup Qualification

*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.

Frequently asked questions

Where was Omar Daoud born?

Omar Daoud was born in Cyrene, Libya.

Which clubs has Omar Daoud played for?

Omar Daoud's recorded clubs are JS Kabylie and Al AHLI TRIPOLI SC.

What position does Omar Daoud play?

Omar Daoud played as a defender.

Libyan players of the same generation