Saber Ben Frej
Tunisian association football player
Saber Ben Frej: profile
Saber Ben Frej (born 3 July 1979 in Kerker, Tunisia) is a former Tunisian footballer who played as a defender.
Frej started out at Étoile Sportive du Sahel in 2003. He played for 3 clubs in 2 countries between 2003 and 2011. The busiest spell of his career was at Étoile Sportive du Sahel (2003–2007): 33 appearances and 14 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 61 appearances and 15 goals.
At international level, Frej represented Tunisia (2004–2008), earning 12 caps and scoring 1 goal. Our match database lists 1 of his international goals; the first came against Seychelles on 11 October 2008 (World Cup Qualification).
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2004 (aged about 25)
- First international goal
- 2008 – aged 29 (match)
- Club career
- 2003–2011 (9 seasons)
- Countries played in
- 2: Tunisia and France
- Club goals per game
- 0.25 (15 in 61)
- Height
- 185 cm — taller than 63% of Tunisian internationals on record
- Latest move
- ES Hammam-Sousse (2010)
- Shares a birthday with
- Derrick Luckassen, Jean Armel Kana Biyik and Ebenezer Assifuah (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003–2007 | Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 | 33 | 14 | |
| 2008–2010 | Ligue 1 | 17 | 0 | |
| 2010–2011 | Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 | 11 | 1 | |
| Total | 61 | 15 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004–2008 | Senior | 12 | 1 |
International goals (1)
| # | Date | Match | Min | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 Oct 2008 | Tunisia 5–0 Seychelles | 20 | World Cup Qualification |
*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.
Frequently asked questions
How old is Saber Ben Frej?
Saber Ben Frej was born on 3 July 1979, which makes him 47 years old.
Where was Saber Ben Frej born?
Saber Ben Frej was born in Kerker, Tunisia.
Which national team does Saber Ben Frej play for?
Saber Ben Frej played international football for Tunisia. He has 12 caps and 1 goal on record.
Which clubs has Saber Ben Frej played for?
Saber Ben Frej's recorded clubs are Étoile Sportive du Sahel, Le Mans F.C. and ES Hammam-Sousse.
How tall is Saber Ben Frej?
Saber Ben Frej is 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) tall.
What position does Saber Ben Frej play?
Saber Ben Frej played as a defender.