Salah Chaoua

Tunisian association football player (1946-2020)

Tunisia Forward
1946Born
2Clubs

Salah Chaoua: profile

Salah Chaoua (born 24 August 1946 in Tunis, Tunisia) was a Tunisian footballer who played as a forward. He died on 11 August 2020.

Chaoua started out at Club Africain in 1962. He played for 2 clubs in 2 countries between 1962 and 1977.

Tunis has produced 187 footballers in our database, including Ziad Tlemçani, Youssef Msakni and Yassine Meriah.

Key facts

Club career
1962–1977 (16 seasons)
Countries played in
2: Tunisia and Libya
Shares a birthday with
Peter Rufai, James Obiorah and Joseph Akpala (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1962–1971 Club Africain Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 – –
1971–1977 Al-Madina SC Libyan Premier League – –

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

Frequently asked questions

Where was Salah Chaoua born?

Salah Chaoua was born in Tunis, Tunisia.

Which clubs has Salah Chaoua played for?

Salah Chaoua's recorded clubs are Club Africain and Al-Madina SC.

What position does Salah Chaoua play?

Salah Chaoua played as a forward.

Tunisian players of the same generation