Simon Falette

Guinean and French footballer

Guinea Centre-back Nationality explained
34Age
4Clubs
163Club apps
8Club goals
184Height (cm)

Simon Falette: profile

Simon Falette (born 19 February 1992 in Le Mans, France) is a retired Guinean footballer who played as a centre-back.

Falette started out at Stade Lavallois in 2012. He played for 4 clubs since 2012. His most appearances came at Stade Brestois 29 (2014–2016), where he made 66 appearances and scored 2 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 163 appearances and 8 goals.

At international level, Falette represented Guinea.

Le Mans has produced 9 footballers in our database, including Denis Bouanga, Santy Ngom and Maël Lépicier.

Nationality explained: Why does Simon Falette play for Guinea?

Key facts

Club goals per game
0.05 (8 in 163)
Height
184 cm — taller than 65% of Guinean internationals on record
Latest move
FC Metz (2016)
Shares a birthday with
Sone Aluko, Affo Érassa and Yssouf Koné (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2012–2013 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 29 2
2012–2014 F.C. Lorient Ligue 1 1 0
2013–2014 Stade Brestois 29 Ligue 1 32 1
2014–2016 Stade Brestois 29 Ligue 1 66 2
2016– FC Metz Ligue 2 35 3
Total1638

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
— Guinea Senior ––

Frequently asked questions

How old is Simon Falette?

Simon Falette was born on 19 February 1992, which makes him 34 years old.

Where was Simon Falette born?

Simon Falette was born in Le Mans, France.

Which national team does Simon Falette play for?

Simon Falette played international football for Guinea.

Which clubs has Simon Falette played for?

Simon Falette's recorded clubs are Stade Lavallois, F.C. Lorient, Stade Brestois 29 and FC Metz.

How tall is Simon Falette?

Simon Falette is 184 cm (6 ft 0 in) tall.

What position does Simon Falette play?

Simon Falette played as a centre-back.

Guinean players of the same generation