Sylvanus Okpala

Footballer

Nigeria Midfielder
65Age
45Int'l caps
5Int'l goals
4Clubs
39Club apps
3Club goals

Sylvanus Okpala: profile

Sylvanus Okpala (born 5 September 1961 in Anambra State, Nigeria) is a retired Nigerian footballer who played as a midfielder.

Okpala's senior club career began in 1983 at C.F. União. He played for 4 clubs in 2 countries since 1983. His most appearances came at C.D. Nacional (1989–1991), where he made 39 appearances and scored 3 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 39 appearances and 3 goals.

At international level, Okpala represented Nigeria (1979–1988), earning 45 caps and scoring 5 goals.

Anambra State has produced 5 footballers in our database, including John Mary, Josephine Chukwunonye and Felicia Eze.

Key facts

Senior international debut
1979 (aged about 18)
Countries played in
2: Portugal and Nigeria
Club goals per game
0.08 (3 in 39)
Shares a birthday with
Alfred Gomis, Salaheddine Bassir and Stephen Ahorlu (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1983–1984 C.F. União Liga Portugal 2 – –
1984–1986 C.S. Marítimo Primeira Liga – –
1989–1991 C.D. Nacional Primeira Liga 39 3
— Enugu Rangers Nigeria Premier Football League – –
Total393

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
1979–1988 Nigeria Senior 455

Frequently asked questions

How old is Sylvanus Okpala?

Sylvanus Okpala was born on 5 September 1961, which makes him 65 years old.

Where was Sylvanus Okpala born?

Sylvanus Okpala was born in Anambra State, Nigeria.

Which national team does Sylvanus Okpala play for?

Sylvanus Okpala played international football for Nigeria. He has 45 caps and 5 goals on record.

Which clubs has Sylvanus Okpala played for?

Sylvanus Okpala's recorded clubs are C.F. União, C.S. Marítimo, C.D. Nacional and Enugu Rangers.

What position does Sylvanus Okpala play?

Sylvanus Okpala played as a midfielder.

Nigerian players of the same generation