Vikash Dhorasoo

Vikash Dhorasoo

French association football player (born 1973)

Mauritius Midfielder
53Age
18Int'l caps
1Int'l goals
6Clubs
375Club apps
16Club goals
168Height (cm)

Vikash Dhorasoo: profile

Vikash Dhorasoo (born 10 October 1973 in Harfleur, France) is a retired Mauritian footballer who played as a midfielder.

Dhorasoo's senior club career began in 1993 at Le Havre AC. He played for 6 clubs in 2 countries between 1993 and 2007. The busiest spell of his career was at Olympique Lyonnais (1998–2004): 161 appearances and 11 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 375 appearances and 16 goals.

At international level, Dhorasoo represented France (1999–2006), earning 18 caps and scoring 1 goal.

Key facts

Club career
1993–2007 (15 seasons)
Countries played in
2: France and Italy
Club goals per game
0.04 (16 in 375)
Latest move
US Livorno 1915 (2007)
Shares a birthday with
Brown Ideye, Rudy Gestede and Adama Coulibaly (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1993–1998 Le Havre AC Ligue 1 137 4
1998–2004 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 161 11
2001–2002 FC Girondins de Bordeaux Championnat National 1 28 1
2004–2005 AC Milan Serie A 12 0
2005–2006 Paris Saint-Germain FC Ligue 1 37 0
2007 US Livorno 1915 Serie C 0 0
Total37516

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
1994–1995 France military Senior 50
1994–1996 France U21 Under-21 122
1996 France Olympic Under-23 40
1999–2006 France Senior 181

Frequently asked questions

How old is Vikash Dhorasoo?

Vikash Dhorasoo was born on 10 October 1973, which makes him 53 years old.

Where was Vikash Dhorasoo born?

Vikash Dhorasoo was born in Harfleur, France.

Which national team does Vikash Dhorasoo play for?

Vikash Dhorasoo played international football for France. He has 18 caps and 1 goal on record.

Which clubs has Vikash Dhorasoo played for?

Vikash Dhorasoo's recorded clubs are Le Havre AC, Olympique Lyonnais, FC Girondins de Bordeaux, AC Milan, Paris Saint-Germain FC and US Livorno 1915.

How tall is Vikash Dhorasoo?

Vikash Dhorasoo is 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) tall.

What position does Vikash Dhorasoo play?

Vikash Dhorasoo played as a midfielder.

Mauritian players of the same generation