Yussif Chibsah
Ghanaian footballer
Yussif Chibsah: profile
Yussif Chibsah (born 30 December 1983 in Accra, Ghana) is a retired Ghanaian footballer who played as a midfielder.
Chibsah's senior club career began in 1999 at King Faisal Babes. He played for 10 clubs in 6 countries since 1999. His most appearances came at Gefle IF (2008–2011), where he made 106 appearances and scored 5 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 291 appearances and 63 goals.
At international level, Chibsah represented Ghana (2004–2009), earning 3 caps and scoring 1 goal.
Accra has produced 478 footballers in our database, including Michael Essien, Marcel Desailly and Asamoah Gyan.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2004 (aged about 21)
- Countries played in
- 6: Ghana, Finland, Israel, Sweden, Turkey and Germany
- Club goals per game
- 0.22 (63 in 291)
- Height
- 175 cm — taller than 28% of Ghanaian internationals on record
- Latest move
- Ljungskile SK (2016)
- Shares a birthday with
- Boubacar Barry, Daniel Amokachi and Flávio Amado (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999–2003 | Ghana Premier League | 45 | 32 | |
| 2003–2006 | Ghana Premier League | 37 | 21 | |
| 2006 | Veikkausliiga | 10 | 3 | |
| 2006–2007 | Liga Leumit | 21 | 1 | |
| 2008–2011 | Allsvenskan | 106 | 5 | |
| 2012–2014 | Allsvenskan | 57 | 0 | |
| 2014 | Süper Lig | 1 | 0 | |
| 2015 | Allsvenskan | 14 | 1 | |
| 2016– | Superettan | – | – | |
| — | Bundesliga | – | – | |
| Total | 291 | 63 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004–2009 | Senior | 3 | 1 |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Yussif Chibsah?
Yussif Chibsah was born on 30 December 1983, which makes him 42 years old.
Where was Yussif Chibsah born?
Yussif Chibsah was born in Accra, Ghana.
Which national team does Yussif Chibsah play for?
Yussif Chibsah played international football for Ghana. He has 3 caps and 1 goal on record.
Which clubs has Yussif Chibsah played for?
Yussif Chibsah's recorded clubs are King Faisal Babes, Asante Kotoko F.C., IFK Mariehamn, Hapoel Nof HaGalil F.C., Gefle IF, Djurgårdens IF Fotboll, Alanyaspor, GAIS, Ljungskile SK and Hamburger SV.
How tall is Yussif Chibsah?
Yussif Chibsah is 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) tall.
What position does Yussif Chibsah play?
Yussif Chibsah played as a midfielder.