Gold Cup 1991

United States · 28 Jun 1991 – 7 Jul 1991

8Teams
16Matches
50Goals

Tournament summary

The Gold Cup 1991 was played in United States from 28 June 1991 to 7 July 1991. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 50 goals (3.12 per match).

Benjamín Galindo (Mexico) finished as top scorer with 4 goals.

1993 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
United States5410103+7
Honduras5320123+9
Mexico5311105+5
Trinidad and Tobago310234-1
Canada310269-3
Costa Rica510459-4
Guatemala310215-4
Jamaica3003312-9

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 28 June 1991

Saturday 29 June 1991

  • Costa Rica 2–0 GuatemalaPasadena
  • United States 2–1 Trinidad and TobagoPasadena

Sunday 30 June 1991

Monday 1 July 1991

  • Trinidad and Tobago 2–1 Costa RicaPasadena
  • United States 3–0 GuatemalaPasadena

Tuesday 2 July 1991

Wednesday 3 July 1991

  • Trinidad and Tobago 0–1 GuatemalaLos Angeles
  • United States 3–2 Costa RicaLos Angeles

Friday 5 July 1991

Sunday 7 July 1991

  • Mexico 2–0 Costa RicaLos Angeles
  • United States 0–0 HondurasUnited States won on penalties · Los Angeles