King's Cup 1973

Thailand · 3 Dec 1973 – 25 Dec 1973

8Teams
14Matches
44Goals

Tournament summary

The King's Cup 1973 was played in Thailand from 3 December 1973 to 25 December 1973. 8 teams took part, playing 14 matches with 44 goals (3.14 per match).

← 1972 · 1974 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Thailand5401112+9
South Korea431091+8
Malaysia421154+1
Myanmar620498+1
Vietnam Republic110010+1
Laos310249-5
Cambodia200228-6
Singapore3003312-9

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Monday 3 December 1973

  • Myanmar 0–1 Vietnam RepublicBangkok

Saturday 15 December 1973

  • Laos 3–2 SingaporeBangkok
  • Thailand 2–1 MyanmarBangkok

Sunday 16 December 1973

Monday 17 December 1973

  • Myanmar 6–1 SingaporeBangkok
  • Thailand 5–0 LaosBangkok

Tuesday 18 December 1973

Wednesday 19 December 1973

  • Myanmar 2–1 LaosBangkok
  • Thailand 3–0 SingaporeBangkok

Thursday 20 December 1973

  • Cambodia 2–3 MalaysiaBangkok

Saturday 22 December 1973

Sunday 23 December 1973

Tuesday 25 December 1973