Nile Basin Tournament 2011

Egypt · 5 Jan 2011 – 17 Jan 2011

7Teams
14Matches
37Goals

Tournament summary

The Nile Basin Tournament 2011 was played in Egypt from 5 January 2011 to 17 January 2011. 7 teams took part, playing 14 matches with 37 goals (2.64 per match).

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 7 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 2 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 3 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 3 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgypt: 15 ptsDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. Congo: 9 ptsCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 1 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Egypt5500173+14
DR Congo430142+2
Uganda5212660
Sudan3102330
Kenya410327-5
Tanzania402239-6
Burundi301227-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 5 January 2011

Saturday 8 January 2011

Tuesday 11 January 2011

Friday 14 January 2011

Sunday 16 January 2011

Monday 17 January 2011