Teams · Updated 2026-10-19

Which is the best African national team of all time?

Short answer

By peak Elo rating, the strongest African team ever was Morocco in July 2026 (2005 points). By trophies, Egypt lead with 7 AFCON titles.

The numbers

#TeamPeak EloYearAFCON titles
1Morocco200520262
2Ivory Coast192620133
3Senegal190220261
4Egypt188820107
5Cameroon187120035
6Algeria185820222
7Ghana184619664
8Nigeria184320043
9Tunisia181120231
10DR Congo178319742

People also ask

Which is the best African national team right now?

Morocco are currently the strongest national team in Africa by Elo rating (1974 points, 11th in the world), ahead of Senegal and Algeria. Ratings update after every match. Read more →

Answers are generated from our database of international results, Wikidata player records and other open sources, and refresh automatically. See our methodology.