Abdoulaye Coulibaly

Ivorian and French footballer

Ivory Coast Defender
49Age
7Clubs
166Club apps
1Club goals

Abdoulaye Coulibaly: profile

Abdoulaye Coulibaly (born 29 December 1976 in Sirana, Ivory Coast) is a former Ivorian footballer who played as a defender.

Coulibaly made the step into senior football with Stade Lavallois B in 1997. He played for 7 clubs between 1997 and 2011. The busiest spell of his career was at SO Romorantin (2002–2004): 73 appearances and 1 goal. Across all recorded club spells he totals 166 appearances and 1 goal.

Key facts

Club career
1997–2011 (15 seasons)
Club goals per game
0.01 (1 in 166)
Latest move
ES Uzès Pont du Gard (2010)
Shares a birthday with
Victor Osimhen, Steven Caulker and Lakhdar Belloumi (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1997–1998 Stade Lavallois B Championnat National 3 – –
2002–2004 SO Romorantin Championnat National 1 73 1
2004–2005 Besançon R.C. Ligue 3 26 0
2005–2006 Clermont Foot 63 Ligue 2 14 0
2007–2008 Nîmes Olympique Championnat National 1 29 0
2008–2010 FC Martigues Ligue 2 – –
2010–2011 ES Uzès Pont du Gard Championnat National 3 24 0
Total1661

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Abdoulaye Coulibaly?

Abdoulaye Coulibaly was born on 29 December 1976, which makes him 49 years old.

Where was Abdoulaye Coulibaly born?

Abdoulaye Coulibaly was born in Sirana, Ivory Coast.

Which clubs has Abdoulaye Coulibaly played for?

Abdoulaye Coulibaly's recorded clubs are Stade Lavallois B, SO Romorantin, Besançon R.C., Clermont Foot 63, Nîmes Olympique, FC Martigues and ES Uzès Pont du Gard.

What position does Abdoulaye Coulibaly play?

Abdoulaye Coulibaly played as a defender.

Ivorian players of the same generation