Alexandre Djomo Wafo

Cameroonian association football player

Cameroon
17Int'l caps
1Clubs
66Club apps
177Height (cm)

Alexandre Djomo Wafo: profile

Alexandre Djomo Wafo (in Bafoussam, Cameroon) is a former Cameroonian footballer.

Wafo's senior club career began in 1982 at Canon Yaoundé. The busiest spell of his career was at Canon Yaoundé (1982–1985): 66 appearances and 0 goals.

At international level, Wafo represented Cameroon (1984–1994), earning 17 caps and scoring 0 goals.

Bafoussam has produced 20 footballers in our database, including Geremi, Pierre Webó and Franck Kom.

Key facts

Club career
1982–1985 (4 seasons)
Club goals per game
0.00 (0 in 66)
Height
177 cm — taller than 31% of Cameroonian internationals on record

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1982–1985 Canon Yaoundé Elite One 66 0
Total660

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
1984–1994 Cameroon Senior 17–

Frequently asked questions

Where was Alexandre Djomo Wafo born?

Alexandre Djomo Wafo was born in Bafoussam, Cameroon.

Which national team does Alexandre Djomo Wafo play for?

Alexandre Djomo Wafo played international football for Cameroon. He has 17 caps and 0 goals on record.

Which clubs has Alexandre Djomo Wafo played for?

Alexandre Djomo Wafo's recorded clubs are Canon Yaoundé.

How tall is Alexandre Djomo Wafo?

Alexandre Djomo Wafo is 177 cm (5 ft 10 in) tall.