Boubacar Mansaly

Senegalese footballer

Senegal Midfielder Salam Zgharta
38Age
7Clubs
258Club apps
17Club goals
174Height (cm)

Boubacar Mansaly: profile

Boubacar Mansaly (born 4 February 1988 in Guédiawaye, Senegal) is a Senegalese footballer who plays as a midfielder for Salam Zgharta.

Mansaly made the step into senior football with AS Saint-Étienne in 2006. He has played for 7 clubs in 5 countries since 2006. The busiest spell of his career was at AS Saint-Étienne (2006–2011): 100 appearances and 6 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 258 appearances and 17 goals.

Guédiawaye has produced 15 footballers in our database, including Diafra Sakho, Habib Diarra and Tony Sylva.

Key facts

Club career
2006–present (21 seasons)
Countries played in
5: France, Senegal, Romania, Turkey and Lebanon
Club goals per game
0.07 (17 in 258)
Latest move
Salam Zgharta (2018)
Shares a birthday with
Pione Sisto, Moïse Brou Apanga and Sami Trabelsi (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2006–2011 AS Saint-Étienne Ligue 2 100 6
2011–2012 JA Drancy Ligue 3 17 4
2011–2012 ASC Jeanne d'Arc Senegal Premier League 17 4
2012–2015 FC Dinamo Bucharest Liga I 72 3
2015–2017 FC Astra Giurgiu Liga I 32 0
2017–2018 Atlético Morelia TFF First League 9 0
2018– Salam Zgharta Lebanese Second Division 11 0
Total25817

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Boubacar Mansaly?

Boubacar Mansaly was born on 4 February 1988, which makes him 38 years old.

Where was Boubacar Mansaly born?

Boubacar Mansaly was born in Guédiawaye, Senegal.

Which clubs has Boubacar Mansaly played for?

Boubacar Mansaly's recorded clubs are AS Saint-Étienne, JA Drancy, ASC Jeanne d'Arc, FC Dinamo Bucharest, FC Astra Giurgiu, Atlético Morelia and Salam Zgharta.

What team does Boubacar Mansaly play for now?

According to the latest data, Boubacar Mansaly plays for Salam Zgharta.

How tall is Boubacar Mansaly?

Boubacar Mansaly is 174 cm (5 ft 9 in) tall.

What position does Boubacar Mansaly play?

Boubacar Mansaly plays as a midfielder.

Senegalese players of the same generation