Bruno Njeukam
Association football player
Bruno Njeukam: profile
Bruno Njeukam (born 31 July 1978 in Kumbo, Cameroon) is a former Cameroonian footballer who played as a goalkeeper.
Njeukam made the step into senior football with Racing F.C. Bafoussam in 1995. He played for 6 clubs in 4 countries since 1995. His most appearances came at JSM Béjaïa (2007–2009), where he made 40 appearances and scored 0 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 95 appearances and 0 goals.
At international level, Njeukam represented Cameroon (1996–1997), earning 2 caps and scoring 0 goals.
Kumbo has produced 3 footballers in our database, including Patrice Nzekou Nguenheu and Edouard Ndjodo.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 1996 (aged about 18)
- Countries played in
- 4: Cameroon, People's Republic of China, Latvia and Algeria
- Club goals per game
- 0.00 (0 in 95)
- Height
- 185 cm — taller than 78% of Cameroonian internationals on record
- Latest move
- JSM Béjaïa (2007)
- Shares a birthday with
- Kévin Malcuit, William N'Gounou and Johanna Omolo (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995–1996 | – | – | ||
| 1999–2000 | China League One | – | – | |
| 2001–2003 | Elite One | – | – | |
| 2004 | Latvian Higher League | 24 | 0 | |
| 2005 | Elite One | – | – | |
| 2005–2007 | Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 | 31 | 0 | |
| 2007–2009 | Inter-Régions Division | 40 | 0 | |
| — | Inter-Régions Division | – | – | |
| Total | 95 | 0 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996–1997 | Senior | 2 | 0 |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Bruno Njeukam?
Bruno Njeukam was born on 31 July 1978, which makes him 48 years old.
Where was Bruno Njeukam born?
Bruno Njeukam was born in Kumbo, Cameroon.
Which national team does Bruno Njeukam play for?
Bruno Njeukam played international football for Cameroon. He has 2 caps and 0 goals on record.
Which clubs has Bruno Njeukam played for?
Bruno Njeukam's recorded clubs are Racing F.C. Bafoussam, Yanbian Funde F.C., Union Douala, FK Rīga, CR Belouizdad and JSM Béjaïa.
How tall is Bruno Njeukam?
Bruno Njeukam is 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) tall.
What position does Bruno Njeukam play?
Bruno Njeukam played as a goalkeeper.