Emmanuel Fernandez
English professional footballer who plays for Peterborough United, as a defender
Emmanuel Fernandez: profile
Emmanuel Fernandez (born 20 November 2001 in London, United Kingdom) is a former Nigerian footballer who played as a defender.
He played for 4 clubs.
London has produced 26 footballers in our database, including Antoine Semenyo, Albert Adomah and Caspar Lee.
Key facts
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | Scottish Premiership | – | – | |
| — | EFL League Two | – | – | |
| — | EFL League One | – | – | |
| — | Kent County League | – | – |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International goals (1)
| # | Date | Match | Min | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31 Mar 2026 | Jordan 2–2 Nigeria | 41 | Jordan International Tournament |
*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.
Frequently asked questions
How old is Emmanuel Fernandez?
Emmanuel Fernandez was born on 20 November 2001, which makes him 24 years old.
Where was Emmanuel Fernandez born?
Emmanuel Fernandez was born in London, United Kingdom.
Which clubs has Emmanuel Fernandez played for?
Emmanuel Fernandez's recorded clubs are Rangers F.C., Gillingham F.C., Peterborough United F.C. and Sheppey United F.C..
How tall is Emmanuel Fernandez?
Emmanuel Fernandez is 194 cm (6 ft 4 in) tall.
What position does Emmanuel Fernandez play?
Emmanuel Fernandez played as a defender.