Victor Boniface

Victor Boniface

Nigerian association football player

Nigeria Forward SV Werder Bremen
25Age
13Int'l caps
0Int'l goals
4Clubs
131Club apps
44Club goals
189Height (cm)

Victor Boniface: profile

Victor Boniface (born 23 December 2000 in Akure, Nigeria) is a Nigerian footballer who plays as a forward for SV Werder Bremen.

Boniface's senior club career began in 2019 at FK Bodø/Glimt. He has played for 4 clubs in 3 countries since 2019. His most appearances came at FK Bodø/Glimt (2019–2022), where he made 48 appearances and scored 13 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 131 appearances and 44 goals.

At international level, Boniface has represented Nigeria (2023–present), earning 13 caps and scoring 0 goals.

Akure has produced 8 footballers in our database, including Godfrey Oboabona, Florence Ajayi and Tunde Adeniji.

Key facts

Senior international debut
2023 (aged about 23)
Club career
2019–present (8 seasons)
Countries played in
3: Norway, Belgium and Germany
Club goals per game
0.34 (44 in 131)
Height
189 cm — taller than 88% of Nigerian internationals on record
Latest move
SV Werder Bremen (01 Sep 2025)
Shares a birthday with
Jeffrey Schlupp, Mbwana Samatta and Brice Dja Djédjé (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2019–2022 FK Bodø/Glimt Eliteserien 48 13
2022–2023 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Belgian Pro League 37 9
2023– Bayer 04 Leverkusen Bundesliga 42 22
2025– SV Werder Bremen Bundesliga 4 0
Total13144

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2023– Nigeria Senior 130

Frequently asked questions

How old is Victor Boniface?

Victor Boniface was born on 23 December 2000, which makes him 25 years old.

Where was Victor Boniface born?

Victor Boniface was born in Akure, Nigeria.

Which national team does Victor Boniface play for?

Victor Boniface plays international football for Nigeria. He has 13 caps and 0 goals on record.

Which clubs has Victor Boniface played for?

Victor Boniface's recorded clubs are FK Bodø/Glimt, Royale Union Saint-Gilloise, Bayer 04 Leverkusen and SV Werder Bremen.

What team does Victor Boniface play for now?

According to the latest data, Victor Boniface plays for SV Werder Bremen.

How tall is Victor Boniface?

Victor Boniface is 189 cm (6 ft 2 in) tall.

What position does Victor Boniface play?

Victor Boniface plays as a forward.

Nigerian players of the same generation