Mohamed Amoura

Mohamed Amoura

Algerian footballer

Algeria Midfielder OGC Nice Nationality explained
26Age
48Int'l caps
19Int'l goals
5Clubs
186Club apps
66Club goals
168Height (cm)

Mohamed Amoura: profile

Mohamed Amoura (born 9 May 2000 in Taher, Algeria) is an Algerian footballer who plays as a midfielder for OGC Nice.

Amoura's senior club career began in 2020 at ES Sétif. He has played for 5 clubs in 5 countries since 2020. The busiest spell of his career was at FC Lugano (2021–2023): 57 appearances and 14 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 186 appearances and 66 goals.

At international level, Amoura has represented Algeria (2021–present), earning 48 caps and scoring 19 goals. Our match database lists 11 of his international goals; the first came against Botswana on 21 March 2025 (World Cup Qualification).

Taher has produced 5 footballers in our database, including Aymen Mahious, Ahmed Mekehout and Ahcène Lahmar.

Eligibility explained: Why does Mohamed Amoura play for Algeria?

Key facts

Senior international debut
2021 (aged about 21)
First international goal
2025 – aged 24 (match)
Club career
2020–present (7 seasons)
Countries played in
5: Algeria, Switzerland, Belgium, Germany and France
Club goals per game
0.35 (66 in 186)
Height
168 cm — taller than 4% of Algerian internationals on record
Latest move
OGC Nice (2026)
Shares a birthday with
Chemsdine Talbi, Rachid Ghezzal and Patrick Twumasi (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
2020–2021 ES Sétif Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 36 16
2021–2023 FC Lugano Swiss Super League 57 14
2023–2025 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Belgian Pro League 32 18
2024–2025 VfL Wolfsburg 2. Bundesliga 31 10
2025– VfL Wolfsburg 2. Bundesliga 30 8
2026– OGC Nice Ligue 1 0 0
Total18666

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
2021– Algeria Senior 4819

International goals (11)

#DateMatchMinCompetition
121 Mar 2025 Botswana 1–3 Algeria 52 World Cup Qualification
221 Mar 2025 Botswana 1–3 Algeria 74 World Cup Qualification
325 Mar 2025 Algeria 5–1 Mozambique 8 World Cup Qualification
425 Mar 2025 Algeria 5–1 Mozambique 30 World Cup Qualification
525 Mar 2025 Algeria 5–1 Mozambique 80 World Cup Qualification
64 Sep 2025 Algeria 3–1 Botswana 33 World Cup Qualification
79 Oct 2025 Algeria 3–0 Somalia 7 World Cup Qualification
89 Oct 2025 Algeria 3–0 Somalia 57 World Cup Qualification
914 Oct 2025 Algeria 2–1 Uganda 81 (pen) World Cup Qualification
1014 Oct 2025 Algeria 2–1 Uganda 90 (pen) World Cup Qualification
1113 Nov 2025 Algeria 3–1 Zimbabwe 41 International Friendly

*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Mohamed Amoura?

Mohamed Amoura was born on 9 May 2000, which makes him 26 years old.

Where was Mohamed Amoura born?

Mohamed Amoura was born in Taher, Algeria.

Which national team does Mohamed Amoura play for?

Mohamed Amoura plays international football for Algeria. He has 48 caps and 19 goals on record.

Which clubs has Mohamed Amoura played for?

Mohamed Amoura's recorded clubs are ES Sétif, FC Lugano, Royale Union Saint-Gilloise, VfL Wolfsburg and OGC Nice.

What team does Mohamed Amoura play for now?

According to the latest data, Mohamed Amoura plays for OGC Nice.

How tall is Mohamed Amoura?

Mohamed Amoura is 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) tall.

What position does Mohamed Amoura play?

Mohamed Amoura plays as a midfielder.

Algerian players of the same generation