FIFA World Cup 2026

United States · 11 Jun 2026 – 19 Jul 2026

SpainChampion
ArgentinaRunner-up
48Teams
104Matches
308Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 2026 was played in United States from 11 June 2026 to 19 July 2026. 48 teams took part, playing 104 matches with 308 goals (2.96 per match).

Spain won the title (their 2nd), beating Argentina 1–0 in the final in East Rutherford.

Kylian Mbappé (France) finished as top scorer with 10 goals.

← 2022

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanada: 7 ptsUnited States of America: 9 ptsKazakhstanUzbekistan: 0 ptsPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 21 ptsChileDem. Rep. Congo: 4 ptsSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaiti: 0 ptsDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.Norway: 12 ptsGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth Africa: 4 ptsLesothoMexico: 12 ptsUruguay: 2 ptsBrazil: 10 ptsBoliviaPeruColombia: 11 ptsPanama: 0 ptsCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 18 ptsEcuador: 4 ptsPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegal: 3 ptsMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhana: 4 ptsCôte d'Ivoire: 6 ptsGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisia: 0 ptsAlgeria: 4 ptsJordan: 0 ptsUnited Arab EmiratesQatar: 1 ptsKuwaitIraq: 0 ptsOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 3 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIran: 3 ptsSyriaArmeniaSweden: 4 ptsBelarusUkrainePolandAustria: 4 ptsHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 7 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkey: 3 ptsAlbaniaCroatia: 6 ptsSwitzerland: 11 ptsLuxembourgBelgium: 11 ptsNetherlands: 8 ptsPortugal: 8 ptsSpain: 22 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New Zealand: 1 ptsAustralia: 5 ptsSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechia: 1 ptsEritreaJapan: 5 ptsParaguay: 5 ptsYemenSaudi Arabia: 2 ptsCyprusMorocco: 11 ptsEgypt: 6 ptsLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.: 4 ptsNorth MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Spain8710141+13
Argentina8701198+11
England86112012+8
France86022010+10
Mexico5401103+7
Norway64021311+2
Belgium6321147+7
Morocco6321106+4
Switzerland6321106+4
Colombia532051+4
Brazil5311104+6
United States5302118+3
Netherlands4220115+6
Portugal522183+5
Germany4211115+6
Canada521296+3
Egypt513187+1
Ivory Coast420254+1
Croatia420267-1
Japan412185+3
Australia4121330
Paraguay512236-3
DR Congo4112550
Ghana411223-1
Ecuador411224-2
South Africa411224-2
Sweden4112710-3
Austria411269-3
Bosnia and Herzegovina411258-3
Algeria411259-4
Senegal4103109+1
Iran3030330
Cape Verde403145-1
South Korea310223-1
Turkey310235-2
Scotland310214-3
Uruguay302134-1
Saudi Arabia302115-4
Czech Republic301226-4
New Zealand3012410-6
Qatar3012210-8
Curaçao301219-8
Panama300304-4
Jordan300338-5
Haiti300328-6
Uzbekistan3003211-9
Tunisia3003212-10
Iraq3003112-11

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 11 June 2026

Friday 12 June 2026

Saturday 13 June 2026

Sunday 14 June 2026

Monday 15 June 2026

Tuesday 16 June 2026

Wednesday 17 June 2026

Thursday 18 June 2026

Friday 19 June 2026

Saturday 20 June 2026

Sunday 21 June 2026

Monday 22 June 2026

Tuesday 23 June 2026

Wednesday 24 June 2026

Thursday 25 June 2026

Friday 26 June 2026

Saturday 27 June 2026

Sunday 28 June 2026

Monday 29 June 2026

Tuesday 30 June 2026

Wednesday 1 July 2026

Thursday 2 July 2026

Friday 3 July 2026

Saturday 4 July 2026

Sunday 5 July 2026

Monday 6 July 2026

Tuesday 7 July 2026

Thursday 9 July 2026

Friday 10 July 2026

Saturday 11 July 2026

Tuesday 14 July 2026

Wednesday 15 July 2026

Saturday 18 July 2026

Sunday 19 July 2026