FIFA World Cup 2022

Qatar · 20 Nov 2022 – 18 Dec 2022

ArgentinaChampion
FranceRunner-up
32Teams
64Matches
172Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 2022 was played in Qatar from 20 November 2022 to 18 December 2022. 32 teams took part, playing 64 matches with 172 goals (2.69 per match).

Argentina won the title (their 3rd), beating France 3–3 on penalties in the final in Lusail.

Kylian Mbappé (France) finished as top scorer with 8 goals.

← 2018 · 2026 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanada: 0 ptsUnited States of America: 5 ptsKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 14 ptsChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 4 ptsUruguay: 4 ptsBrazil: 10 ptsBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta Rica: 3 ptsNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 16 ptsEcuador: 4 ptsPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegal: 6 ptsMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroon: 4 ptsTogoGhana: 3 ptsCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisia: 4 ptsAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatar: 0 ptsKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 4 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIran: 3 ptsSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePoland: 4 ptsAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 4 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatia: 10 ptsSwitzerland: 6 ptsLuxembourgBelgium: 4 ptsNetherlands: 11 ptsPortugal: 9 ptsSpain: 5 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustralia: 6 ptsSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmark: 1 ptsUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapan: 7 ptsParaguayYemenSaudi Arabia: 3 ptsCyprusMorocco: 11 ptsEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbia: 1 ptsMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
France7511168+8
Argentina7421158+7
Netherlands5320104+6
Morocco732265+1
England5311134+9
Brazil531183+5
Croatia724187+1
Portugal5302126+6
Japan421154+1
Senegal420257-2
Australia420246-2
Switzerland420259-4
Spain412193+6
United States412134-1
Germany311165+1
Ecuador311143+1
Cameroon3111440
Uruguay3111220
Tunisia3111110
Mexico311123-1
Belgium311112-1
Poland411235-2
South Korea411258-3
Ghana310257-2
Saudi Arabia310235-2
Iran310247-3
Costa Rica3102311-8
Denmark301213-2
Serbia301258-3
Wales301216-5
Canada300327-5
Qatar300317-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 20 November 2022

Monday 21 November 2022

Tuesday 22 November 2022

Wednesday 23 November 2022

Thursday 24 November 2022

Friday 25 November 2022

Saturday 26 November 2022

Sunday 27 November 2022

Monday 28 November 2022

Tuesday 29 November 2022

Wednesday 30 November 2022

Thursday 1 December 2022

Friday 2 December 2022

Saturday 3 December 2022

Sunday 4 December 2022

Monday 5 December 2022

Tuesday 6 December 2022

Friday 9 December 2022

Saturday 10 December 2022

Tuesday 13 December 2022

Wednesday 14 December 2022

Saturday 17 December 2022

Sunday 18 December 2022