FIFA World Cup 2018

Russia · 14 Jun 2018 – 15 Jul 2018

FranceChampion
CroatiaRunner-up
32Teams
64Matches
169Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 2018 was played in Russia from 14 June 2018 to 15 July 2018. 32 teams took part, playing 64 matches with 169 goals (2.64 per match).

France won the title (their 2nd), beating Croatia 4–2 in the final in Moscow.

Harry Kane (England) finished as top scorer with 6 goals.

← 2014 · 2022 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 4 ptsChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 8 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 6 ptsUruguay: 12 ptsBrazil: 10 ptsBoliviaPeru: 3 ptsColombia: 7 ptsPanama: 0 ptsCosta Rica: 1 ptsNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 19 ptsEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegal: 4 ptsMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeria: 3 ptsCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisia: 3 ptsAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 3 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIran: 4 ptsSyriaArmeniaSweden: 9 ptsBelarusUkrainePoland: 3 ptsAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 3 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatia: 14 ptsSwitzerland: 5 ptsLuxembourgBelgium: 18 ptsNetherlandsPortugal: 5 ptsSpain: 6 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustralia: 1 ptsSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmark: 6 ptsUnited KingdomIceland: 1 ptsAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapan: 4 ptsParaguayYemenSaudi Arabia: 3 ptsCyprusMorocco: 1 ptsEgypt: 0 ptsLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbia: 3 ptsMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
France7610146+8
Belgium7601166+10
Croatia7421149+5
Uruguay540173+4
Brazil531183+5
England7313128+4
Sweden530264+2
Russia5221117+4
Colombia421163+3
Spain413076+1
Denmark413032+1
Mexico420236-3
Portugal4121660
Switzerland4121550
Senegal3111440
Iran3111220
Japan411267-1
Argentina411269-3
South Korea3102330
Peru3102220
Nigeria310234-1
Germany310224-2
Serbia310224-2
Tunisia310258-3
Poland310225-3
Saudi Arabia310227-5
Morocco301224-2
Australia301225-3
Costa Rica301225-3
Iceland301225-3
Egypt300326-4
Panama3003211-9

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 14 June 2018

Friday 15 June 2018

Saturday 16 June 2018

Sunday 17 June 2018

Monday 18 June 2018

Tuesday 19 June 2018

Wednesday 20 June 2018

Thursday 21 June 2018

Friday 22 June 2018

Saturday 23 June 2018

Sunday 24 June 2018

Monday 25 June 2018

Tuesday 26 June 2018

Wednesday 27 June 2018

Thursday 28 June 2018

Saturday 30 June 2018

Sunday 1 July 2018

Monday 2 July 2018

Tuesday 3 July 2018

Friday 6 July 2018

Saturday 7 July 2018

Tuesday 10 July 2018

Wednesday 11 July 2018

Saturday 14 July 2018

Sunday 15 July 2018