FIFA World Cup 2014

Brazil · 12 Jun 2014 – 13 Jul 2014

GermanyChampion
ArgentinaRunner-up
32Teams
64Matches
171Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 2014 was played in Brazil from 12 June 2014 to 13 July 2014. 32 teams took part, playing 64 matches with 171 goals (2.67 per match).

Germany won the title (their 4th), beating Argentina 1–0 in the final in Rio de Janeiro.

James Rodríguez (Colombia) finished as top scorer with 6 goals.

← 2010 · 2018 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of America: 4 ptsKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 16 ptsChile: 7 ptsDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 2 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 7 ptsUruguay: 6 ptsBrazil: 11 ptsBoliviaPeruColombia: 12 ptsPanamaCosta Rica: 9 ptsNicaraguaHonduras: 0 ptsEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 10 ptsEcuador: 4 ptsPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeria: 4 ptsCameroon: 0 ptsTogoGhana: 1 ptsCôte d'Ivoire: 3 ptsGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeria: 4 ptsJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 1 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIran: 1 ptsSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 19 ptsBulgariaGreece: 5 ptsTurkeyAlbaniaCroatia: 3 ptsSwitzerland: 6 ptsLuxembourgBelgium: 12 ptsNetherlands: 17 ptsPortugal: 4 ptsSpain: 3 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustralia: 0 ptsSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 3 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapan: 1 ptsParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.: 3 ptsNorth MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Germany7610184+14
Netherlands7520154+11
Argentina751184+4
Colombia5401124+8
Belgium540163+3
Brazil73221114-3
France5311103+7
Costa Rica523052+3
Chile421164+2
Mexico421153+2
Switzerland4202770
Uruguay420246-2
Greece412135-2
Algeria4112770
Ecuador3111330
United States411256-1
Nigeria411235-2
Portugal311147-3
Croatia3102660
Bosnia and Herzegovina3102440
Ivory Coast310245-1
Italy310223-1
Spain310247-3
Russia302123-1
Ghana301246-2
England301224-2
South Korea301236-3
Iran301214-3
Japan301226-4
Australia300339-6
Honduras300318-7
Cameroon300319-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 12 June 2014

Friday 13 June 2014

Saturday 14 June 2014

Sunday 15 June 2014

Monday 16 June 2014

Tuesday 17 June 2014

Wednesday 18 June 2014

Thursday 19 June 2014

Friday 20 June 2014

Saturday 21 June 2014

Sunday 22 June 2014

Monday 23 June 2014

Tuesday 24 June 2014

Wednesday 25 June 2014

Thursday 26 June 2014

Saturday 28 June 2014

Sunday 29 June 2014

Monday 30 June 2014

Tuesday 1 July 2014

Friday 4 July 2014

Saturday 5 July 2014

Tuesday 8 July 2014

Wednesday 9 July 2014

Saturday 12 July 2014

Sunday 13 July 2014