FIFA World Cup 2010

South Africa · 11 Jun 2010 – 11 Jul 2010

SpainChampion
NetherlandsRunner-up
32Teams
64Matches
145Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 2010 was played in South Africa from 11 June 2010 to 11 July 2010. 32 teams took part, playing 64 matches with 145 goals (2.27 per match).

Spain won the title (their 1st), beating Netherlands 1–0 in the final in Johannesburg.

David Villa (Spain), Diego Forlán (Uruguay), Thomas Müller (Germany) and Wesley Sneijder (Netherlands) shared the scoring lead with 5 goals each.

← 2006 · 2014 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of America: 5 ptsKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 12 ptsChile: 6 ptsDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth Africa: 4 ptsLesothoMexico: 4 ptsUruguay: 11 ptsBrazil: 10 ptsBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHonduras: 1 ptsEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 1 ptsEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeria: 1 ptsCameroon: 0 ptsTogoGhana: 8 ptsCôte d'Ivoire: 4 ptsGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeria: 1 ptsJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth Korea: 0 ptsSouth Korea: 4 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 15 ptsBulgariaGreece: 3 ptsTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerland: 4 ptsLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlands: 18 ptsPortugal: 5 ptsSpain: 18 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New Zealand: 3 ptsAustralia: 4 ptsSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 2 ptsDenmark: 3 ptsUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSlovenia: 4 ptsFinlandSlovakia: 4 ptsCzechiaEritreaJapan: 7 ptsParaguay: 6 ptsYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbia: 3 ptsMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Netherlands7601126+6
Spain760182+6
Germany7502165+11
Argentina5401106+4
Uruguay7322118+3
Brazil531194+5
Ghana522154+1
Japan421142+2
Paraguay513132+1
Chile420235-2
Portugal412171+6
United States4121550
England412135-2
Ivory Coast311143+1
Slovenia3111330
Switzerland3111110
Mexico411245-1
South Korea411268-2
Slovakia411257-2
South Africa311135-2
Australia311136-3
New Zealand3030220
Serbia310223-1
Denmark310236-3
Greece310225-3
Italy302145-1
Nigeria301235-2
Algeria301202-2
France301214-3
Honduras301203-3
Cameroon300325-3
North Korea3003112-11

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 11 June 2010

Saturday 12 June 2010

Sunday 13 June 2010

Monday 14 June 2010

Tuesday 15 June 2010

Wednesday 16 June 2010

Thursday 17 June 2010

Friday 18 June 2010

Saturday 19 June 2010

Sunday 20 June 2010

Monday 21 June 2010

Tuesday 22 June 2010

Wednesday 23 June 2010

Thursday 24 June 2010

Friday 25 June 2010

Saturday 26 June 2010

Sunday 27 June 2010

Monday 28 June 2010

Tuesday 29 June 2010

Friday 2 July 2010

Saturday 3 July 2010

Tuesday 6 July 2010

Wednesday 7 July 2010

Saturday 10 July 2010

Sunday 11 July 2010