FIFA World Cup: Results, Winners & Records

FIFA World Cup history for African teams: 23 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
2026United States Spain Argentina48308
2022Qatar Argentina France32172
2018Russia France Croatia32169
2014Brazil Germany Argentina32171
2010South Africa Spain Netherlands32145
2006Germany Italy France32147
2002South Korea Brazil Germany32161
1998France France Brazil32171
1994United States Brazil Italy24141
1990Italy Germany Argentina24115
1986Mexico Argentina Germany24132
1982Spain Italy Germany24146
1978Argentina Argentina Netherlands16102
1974Germany Germany Netherlands1697
1970Mexico Brazil Italy1695
1966England England Germany1689
1962Chile Brazil Czechoslovakia1689
1958Sweden Brazil Sweden16126
1954Switzerland Germany Hungary16140
1950Brazil Sweden Spain1388
1938France Italy Hungary1584
1934Italy Italy Czechoslovakia1670
1930Uruguay Uruguay Argentina1370

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Morocco298912303333
2Cameroon265813224723
3Ghana19649202622
4Senegal16637262621
5Nigeria216312233021
6Ivory Coast13517181816
7Algeria17449182816
8South Africa13355132014
9Tunisia213513163814
10Egypt1215613198
11DR Congo71155194
12Cape Verde4031453
13Angola3021122
14Togo3003160

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Yugoslavia 9–0 DR Congo18 Jun 1974
  • Russia 6–1 Cameroon28 Jun 1994
  • Senegal 5–0 Iraq26 Jun 2026
  • Sweden 5–1 Tunisia14 Jun 2026
  • Cameroon 0–4 Russia18 Jun 1990
  • Cameroon 0–4 Croatia18 Jun 2014
  • Tunisia 0–4 Japan20 Jun 2026
  • Belgium 5–2 Tunisia23 Jun 2018
  • Nigeria 1–4 Denmark28 Jun 1998
  • Brazil 4–1 Cameroon23 Jun 2014