FIFA World Cup 1982

Spain · 13 Jun 1982 – 11 Jul 1982

ItalyChampion
GermanyRunner-up
24Teams
52Matches
146Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1982 was played in Spain from 13 June 1982 to 11 July 1982. 24 teams took part, playing 52 matches with 146 goals (2.81 per match).

Italy won the title (their 3rd), beating Germany 3–1 in the final in Madrid.

Paolo Rossi (Italy) finished as top scorer with 6 goals.

← 1978 · 1986 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 6 ptsChile: 0 ptsDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 8 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazil: 12 ptsBoliviaPeru: 2 ptsColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHonduras: 2 ptsEl Salvador: 0 ptsGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 11 ptsEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroon: 3 ptsTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeria: 6 ptsJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwait: 1 ptsIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePoland: 12 ptsAustria: 7 ptsHungary: 4 ptsMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 11 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgium: 7 ptsNetherlandsPortugalSpain: 5 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New Zealand: 0 ptsAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 15 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Italy7430126+6
Brazil5401156+9
Poland7331115+6
England532061+5
France73221612+4
Germany73221210+2
Russia522174+3
Austria521254+1
Belgium521235-2
Argentina520387+1
Algeria3201550
Northern Ireland513157-2
Spain512245-1
Hungary3111126+6
Scotland3111880
Yugoslavia3111220
Cameroon3030110
Honduras302123-1
Czechoslovakia302124-2
Peru302126-4
Kuwait301226-4
Chile300338-5
New Zealand3003212-10
El Salvador3003113-12

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 13 June 1982

Monday 14 June 1982

Tuesday 15 June 1982

Wednesday 16 June 1982

Thursday 17 June 1982

Friday 18 June 1982

Saturday 19 June 1982

Sunday 20 June 1982

Monday 21 June 1982

Tuesday 22 June 1982

Wednesday 23 June 1982

Thursday 24 June 1982

Friday 25 June 1982

Monday 28 June 1982

Tuesday 29 June 1982

Thursday 1 July 1982

Friday 2 July 1982

Sunday 4 July 1982

Monday 5 July 1982

Thursday 8 July 1982

Saturday 10 July 1982

Sunday 11 July 1982