FIFA World Cup 1986

Mexico · 31 May 1986 – 29 Jun 1986

ArgentinaChampion
GermanyRunner-up
24Teams
52Matches
132Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1986 was played in Mexico from 31 May 1986 to 29 June 1986. 24 teams took part, playing 52 matches with 132 goals (2.54 per match).

Argentina won the title (their 2nd), beating Germany 3–2 in the final in Mexico City.

Gary Lineker (England) finished as top scorer with 6 goals.

← 1982 · 1990 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanada: 0 ptsUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 19 ptsChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 7 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 11 ptsUruguay: 2 ptsBrazil: 13 ptsBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 14 ptsEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeria: 1 ptsJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraq: 0 ptsOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 1 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePoland: 4 ptsAustriaHungary: 3 ptsMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 11 ptsBulgaria: 2 ptsGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgium: 8 ptsNetherlandsPortugal: 3 ptsSpain: 10 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 5 ptsDenmark: 9 ptsUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguay: 5 ptsYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMorocco: 5 ptsEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Argentina7610145+9
France7421126+6
Brazil5410101+9
Mexico532062+4
Germany732287+1
Spain5311114+7
Denmark4301106+4
Belgium72231215-3
Russia4211125+7
England521273+4
Morocco412132+1
Italy412156-1
Paraguay412146-2
Poland411217-6
Portugal310224-2
Hungary310229-7
Bulgaria402226-4
Uruguay402228-6
Scotland301213-2
South Korea301247-3
Northern Ireland301226-4
Algeria301215-4
Iraq300314-3
Canada300305-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 31 May 1986

Sunday 1 June 1986

Monday 2 June 1986

Tuesday 3 June 1986

Wednesday 4 June 1986

Thursday 5 June 1986

Friday 6 June 1986

Saturday 7 June 1986

Sunday 8 June 1986

Monday 9 June 1986

Tuesday 10 June 1986

Wednesday 11 June 1986

Thursday 12 June 1986

Friday 13 June 1986

Sunday 15 June 1986

Monday 16 June 1986

Tuesday 17 June 1986

Wednesday 18 June 1986

Saturday 21 June 1986

Sunday 22 June 1986

Wednesday 25 June 1986

Saturday 28 June 1986

Sunday 29 June 1986