FIFA World Cup 1990

Italy · 8 Jun 1990 – 8 Jul 1990

GermanyChampion
ArgentinaRunner-up
24Teams
52Matches
115Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1990 was played in Italy from 8 June 1990 to 8 July 1990. 24 teams took part, playing 52 matches with 115 goals (2.21 per match).

Germany won the title (their 3rd), beating Argentina 1–0 in the final in Rome.

Salvatore Schillaci (Italy) finished as top scorer with 6 goals.

← 1986 · 1994 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of America: 0 ptsKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 9 ptsChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 3 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguay: 4 ptsBrazil: 9 ptsBoliviaPeruColombia: 4 ptsPanamaCosta Rica: 6 ptsNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroon: 9 ptsTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab Emirates: 0 ptsQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 0 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSweden: 0 ptsBelarusUkrainePolandAustria: 3 ptsHungaryMoldovaRomania: 5 ptsLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 17 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgium: 6 ptsNetherlands: 3 ptsPortugalSpain: 7 ptsIreland: 4 ptsNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 19 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgypt: 2 ptsLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Italy7610102+8
Germany7520155+10
England733186+2
Yugoslavia531186+2
Czechoslovakia5302105+5
Brazil430142+2
Argentina723254+1
Cameroon530279-2
Spain421164+2
Belgium420264+2
Costa Rica420246-2
Romania412143+1
Colombia4112440
Republic of Ireland504123-1
Uruguay411225-3
Russia3102440
Netherlands403134-1
Austria310223-1
Scotland310223-1
Egypt302112-1
Sweden300336-3
South Korea300316-5
United States300328-6
United Arab Emirates3003211-9

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 8 June 1990

Saturday 9 June 1990

Sunday 10 June 1990

Monday 11 June 1990

Tuesday 12 June 1990

Wednesday 13 June 1990

Thursday 14 June 1990

Friday 15 June 1990

Saturday 16 June 1990

Sunday 17 June 1990

Monday 18 June 1990

Tuesday 19 June 1990

Wednesday 20 June 1990

Thursday 21 June 1990

Saturday 23 June 1990

Sunday 24 June 1990

Monday 25 June 1990

Tuesday 26 June 1990

Saturday 30 June 1990

Sunday 1 July 1990

Tuesday 3 July 1990

Wednesday 4 July 1990

Saturday 7 July 1990

Sunday 8 July 1990