FIFA World Cup 1994

United States · 17 Jun 1994 – 17 Jul 1994

BrazilChampion
ItalyRunner-up
24Teams
52Matches
141Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1994 was played in United States from 17 June 1994 to 17 July 1994. 24 teams took part, playing 52 matches with 141 goals (2.71 per match).

Brazil won the title (their 4th), beating Italy 0–0 on penalties in the final in Pasadena.

Hristo Stoichkov (Bulgaria) and Oleg Salenko (Russia) shared the scoring lead with 6 goals each.

← 1990 · 1998 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of America: 4 ptsKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 6 ptsChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 3 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.Norway: 4 ptsGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 5 ptsUruguayBrazil: 17 ptsBolivia: 1 ptsPeruColombia: 3 ptsPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeria: 6 ptsCameroon: 1 ptsTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 2 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSweden: 12 ptsBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomania: 10 ptsLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 10 ptsBulgaria: 10 ptsGreece: 0 ptsTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerland: 4 ptsLuxembourgBelgium: 6 ptsNetherlands: 9 ptsPortugalSpain: 8 ptsIreland: 4 ptsNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 14 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi Arabia: 6 ptsCyprusMorocco: 0 ptsEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Brazil7520113+8
Italy742185+3
Sweden7331158+7
Germany531197+2
Romania5311109+1
Bulgaria73131011-1
Netherlands530286+2
Spain5221106+4
Nigeria420274+3
Argentina420286+2
Belgium4202440
Saudi Arabia420256-1
Mexico4121440
Norway3111110
United States411234-1
Switzerland411257-2
Republic of Ireland411224-2
Russia310276+1
Colombia310245-1
South Korea302145-1
Bolivia301214-3
Cameroon3012311-8
Morocco300325-3
Greece3003010-10

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 17 June 1994

Saturday 18 June 1994

Sunday 19 June 1994

Monday 20 June 1994

Tuesday 21 June 1994

Wednesday 22 June 1994

Thursday 23 June 1994

Friday 24 June 1994

Saturday 25 June 1994

Sunday 26 June 1994

Monday 27 June 1994

Tuesday 28 June 1994

Wednesday 29 June 1994

Thursday 30 June 1994

Saturday 2 July 1994

Sunday 3 July 1994

Monday 4 July 1994

Tuesday 5 July 1994

Saturday 9 July 1994

Sunday 10 July 1994

Wednesday 13 July 1994

Saturday 16 July 1994

Sunday 17 July 1994