FIFA World Cup 1978

Argentina · 1 Jun 1978 – 25 Jun 1978

ArgentinaChampion
NetherlandsRunner-up
16Teams
38Matches
102Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1978 was played in Argentina from 1 June 1978 to 25 June 1978. 16 teams took part, playing 38 matches with 102 goals (2.68 per match).

Argentina won the title (their 1st), beating Netherlands 3–1 in the final in Buenos Aires.

Mario Kempes (Argentina) finished as top scorer with 6 goals.

← 1974 · 1982 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 16 ptsChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 0 ptsUruguayBrazil: 15 ptsBoliviaPeru: 7 ptsColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 3 ptsEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisia: 4 ptsAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIran: 1 ptsSyriaArmeniaSweden: 1 ptsBelarusUkrainePoland: 10 ptsAustria: 9 ptsHungary: 0 ptsMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 7 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlands: 11 ptsPortugalSpain: 4 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 13 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Argentina7511154+11
Brazil7430103+7
Italy741296+3
Netherlands73221510+5
Poland6312660
Austria6303710-3
Germany6141105+5
Peru6213712-5
Tunisia311132+1
Spain3111220
Scotland311156-1
France3102550
Sweden301213-2
Iran301228-6
Hungary300338-5
Mexico3003212-10

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 1 June 1978

Friday 2 June 1978

Saturday 3 June 1978

Tuesday 6 June 1978

Wednesday 7 June 1978

Saturday 10 June 1978

Sunday 11 June 1978

Wednesday 14 June 1978

Sunday 18 June 1978

Wednesday 21 June 1978

Saturday 24 June 1978

Sunday 25 June 1978