FIFA World Cup 1974

Germany · 13 Jun 1974 – 7 Jul 1974

GermanyChampion
NetherlandsRunner-up
16Teams
38Matches
97Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1974 was played in Germany from 13 June 1974 to 7 July 1974. 16 teams took part, playing 38 matches with 97 goals (2.55 per match).

Germany won the title (their 2nd), beating Netherlands 2–1 in the final in Munich.

Grzegorz Lato (Poland) finished as top scorer with 7 goals.

← 1970 · 1978 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 5 ptsChile: 2 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 0 ptsSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaiti: 0 ptsDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguay: 1 ptsBrazil: 11 ptsBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSweden: 8 ptsBelarusUkrainePoland: 18 ptsAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 18 ptsBulgaria: 2 ptsGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlands: 16 ptsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustralia: 1 ptsSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 4 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Poland7601165+11
Germany7601134+9
Netherlands7511153+12
Brazil732264+2
Sweden622276+1
German DR6222550
Yugoslavia6123127+5
Scotland312031+2
Argentina6123912-3
Italy311154+1
Chile302112-1
Bulgaria302125-3
Uruguay301216-5
Australia301205-5
Haiti3003214-12
DR Congo3003014-14

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 13 June 1974

Friday 14 June 1974

Saturday 15 June 1974

Tuesday 18 June 1974

Wednesday 19 June 1974

Saturday 22 June 1974

Sunday 23 June 1974

Wednesday 26 June 1974

Sunday 30 June 1974

Wednesday 3 July 1974

Saturday 6 July 1974

Sunday 7 July 1974