FIFA World Cup 1970

Mexico · 31 May 1970 – 21 Jun 1970

BrazilChampion
ItalyRunner-up
16Teams
32Matches
95Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1970 was played in Mexico from 31 May 1970 to 21 June 1970. 16 teams took part, playing 32 matches with 95 goals (2.97 per match).

Brazil won the title (their 3rd), beating Italy 4–1 in the final in Mexico City.

Gerd Müller (Germany) finished as top scorer with 10 goals.

← 1966 · 1974 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 7 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 7 ptsUruguay: 7 ptsBrazil: 18 ptsBoliviaPeru: 6 ptsColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl Salvador: 0 ptsGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsrael: 2 ptsLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSweden: 4 ptsBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomania: 3 ptsLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 15 ptsBulgaria: 1 ptsGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgium: 3 ptsNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 11 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMorocco: 1 ptsEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Brazil6600197+12
Germany65011710+7
Italy6321108+2
Russia421162+4
Mexico421164+2
Uruguay621345-1
Peru4202990
England4202440
Sweden3111220
Belgium310245-1
Romania310245-1
Israel302113-2
Bulgaria301259-4
Morocco301226-4
Czechoslovakia300327-5
El Salvador300309-9

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 31 May 1970

Tuesday 2 June 1970

Wednesday 3 June 1970

Saturday 6 June 1970

Sunday 7 June 1970

Wednesday 10 June 1970

Thursday 11 June 1970

Sunday 14 June 1970

Wednesday 17 June 1970

Saturday 20 June 1970

Sunday 21 June 1970