FIFA World Cup 1966

England · 11 Jul 1966 – 30 Jul 1966

EnglandChampion
GermanyRunner-up
16Teams
32Matches
89Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1966 was played in England from 11 July 1966 to 30 July 1966. 16 teams took part, playing 32 matches with 89 goals (2.78 per match).

England won the title (their 1st), beating Germany 4–2 in the final in London.

Eusébio (Portugal) finished as top scorer with 9 goals.

← 1962 · 1970 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 7 ptsChile: 1 ptsDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 12 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 2 ptsUruguay: 5 ptsBrazil: 3 ptsBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 1 ptsEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth Korea: 4 ptsSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungary: 6 ptsMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 13 ptsBulgaria: 0 ptsGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerland: 0 ptsLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugal: 15 ptsSpain: 3 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 3 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
England6510113+8
Portugal6501178+9
Germany6411156+9
Russia6402106+4
Argentina421142+2
Hungary420287+1
Uruguay412125-3
North Korea411259-4
Italy3102220
Spain310245-1
Brazil310246-2
Mexico302113-2
Chile301225-3
France301225-3
Bulgaria300318-7
Switzerland300319-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Monday 11 July 1966

Tuesday 12 July 1966

Wednesday 13 July 1966

Friday 15 July 1966

Saturday 16 July 1966

Tuesday 19 July 1966

Wednesday 20 July 1966

Saturday 23 July 1966

Monday 25 July 1966

Tuesday 26 July 1966

Thursday 28 July 1966

Saturday 30 July 1966