FIFA World Cup 1962

Chile · 30 May 1962 – 17 Jun 1962

BrazilChampion
CzechoslovakiaRunner-up
16Teams
32Matches
89Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1962 was played in Chile from 30 May 1962 to 17 June 1962. 16 teams took part, playing 32 matches with 89 goals (2.78 per match).

Brazil won the title (their 2nd), beating Czechoslovakia 3–1 in the final in Santiago.

Dražan Jerković (Yugoslavia), Flórián Albert (Hungary), Garrincha (Brazil) and Leonel Sánchez (Chile) shared the scoring lead with 4 goals each.

← 1958 · 1966 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 4 ptsChile: 12 ptsDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 7 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 3 ptsUruguay: 3 ptsBrazil: 16 ptsBoliviaPeruColombia: 1 ptsPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungary: 7 ptsMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 7 ptsBulgaria: 1 ptsGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerland: 0 ptsLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpain: 3 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 4 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Brazil6510145+9
Chile6402108+2
Czechoslovakia6312770
Yugoslavia6303107+3
Hungary421183+5
Russia421197+2
Germany421142+2
Italy311132+1
England411256-1
Argentina311123-1
Mexico310234-1
Spain310223-1
Uruguay310246-2
Colombia3012511-6
Bulgaria301217-6
Switzerland300328-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 30 May 1962

Thursday 31 May 1962

Saturday 2 June 1962

Sunday 3 June 1962

Wednesday 6 June 1962

Thursday 7 June 1962

Sunday 10 June 1962

Wednesday 13 June 1962

Saturday 16 June 1962

Sunday 17 June 1962

  • Brazil 3–1 CzechoslovakiaSantiago