FIFA World Cup 1958

Sweden · 8 Jun 1958 – 29 Jun 1958

BrazilChampion
SwedenRunner-up
16Teams
35Matches
126Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1958 was played in Sweden from 8 June 1958 to 29 June 1958. 16 teams took part, playing 35 matches with 126 goals (3.60 per match).

Brazil won the title (their 1st), beating Sweden 5–2 in the final in Solna.

Just Fontaine (France) finished as top scorer with 13 goals.

← 1954 · 1962 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 3 ptsChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 7 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 1 ptsUruguayBrazil: 16 ptsBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 12 ptsEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSweden: 13 ptsBelarusUkrainePolandAustria: 1 ptsHungary: 4 ptsMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 8 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguay: 4 ptsYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Brazil6510164+12
Sweden6411127+5
France64022315+8
Germany62221214-2
Russia521256-1
Northern Ireland5212610-4
Wales5131440
Yugoslavia4121770
Czechoslovakia411296+3
Hungary411275+2
Paraguay3111912-3
England403145-1
Argentina3102510-5
Scotland301246-2
Austria301227-5
Mexico301218-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 8 June 1958

Wednesday 11 June 1958

Thursday 12 June 1958

Sunday 15 June 1958

Tuesday 17 June 1958

Thursday 19 June 1958

Tuesday 24 June 1958

Saturday 28 June 1958

Sunday 29 June 1958