FIFA World Cup 1954

Switzerland · 16 Jun 1954 – 4 Jul 1954

GermanyChampion
HungaryRunner-up
16Teams
26Matches
140Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1954 was played in Switzerland from 16 June 1954 to 4 July 1954. 16 teams took part, playing 26 matches with 140 goals (5.38 per match).

Germany won the title (their 1st), beating Hungary 3–2 in the final in Bern.

Sándor Kocsis (Hungary) finished as top scorer with 11 goals.

← 1950 · 1958 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 0 ptsUruguay: 9 ptsBrazil: 4 ptsBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 3 ptsEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 0 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustria: 12 ptsHungary: 12 ptsMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 15 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkey: 3 ptsAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerland: 6 ptsLuxembourgBelgium: 1 ptsNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 3 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Germany65012514+11
Hungary54012710+17
Austria54011712+5
Uruguay5302169+7
Switzerland420211110
Brazil311185+3
England3111880
Yugoslavia311123-1
France2101330
Turkey31021011-1
Italy310267-1
Belgium201158-3
Mexico200228-6
Czechoslovakia200207-7
Scotland200208-8
South Korea2002016-16

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 16 June 1954

Thursday 17 June 1954

Saturday 19 June 1954

Sunday 20 June 1954

Wednesday 23 June 1954

Saturday 26 June 1954

Sunday 27 June 1954

Wednesday 30 June 1954

Saturday 3 July 1954

Sunday 4 July 1954