FIFA World Cup 1950

Brazil · 24 Jun 1950 – 16 Jul 1950

SwedenChampion
SpainRunner-up
13Teams
22Matches
88Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1950 was played in Brazil from 24 June 1950 to 16 July 1950. 13 teams took part, playing 22 matches with 88 goals (4.00 per match).

Sweden won the title (their 1st), beating Spain 3–1 in the final in São Paulo.

Ademir de Menezes (Brazil) finished as top scorer with 9 goals.

← 1938 · 1954 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of America: 3 ptsKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChile: 3 ptsDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 0 ptsUruguay: 10 ptsBrazil: 13 ptsBolivia: 0 ptsPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSweden: 7 ptsBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerland: 4 ptsLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpain: 10 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 3 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguay: 1 ptsYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Brazil6411226+16
Uruguay4310155+10
Spain63121012-2
Sweden52121115-4
Yugoslavia320173+4
Switzerland311146-2
Italy210143+1
England3102220
Chile310256-1
United States310248-4
Paraguay201124-2
Mexico3003210-8
Bolivia100108-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 24 June 1950

Sunday 25 June 1950

Wednesday 28 June 1950

Thursday 29 June 1950

Saturday 1 July 1950

Sunday 2 July 1950

Sunday 9 July 1950

Thursday 13 July 1950

Sunday 16 July 1950