FIFA World Cup 1938

France · 4 Jun 1938 – 19 Jun 1938

ItalyChampion
HungaryRunner-up
15Teams
18Matches
84Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1938 was played in France from 4 June 1938 to 19 June 1938. 15 teams took part, playing 18 matches with 84 goals (4.67 per match).

Italy won the title (their 2nd), beating Hungary 4–2 in the final in Colombes.

Leônidas da Silva (Brazil) finished as top scorer with 7 goals.

← 1934 · 1950 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesia: 0 ptsArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.Norway: 0 ptsGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazil: 10 ptsBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 3 ptsEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCuba: 4 ptsZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSweden: 3 ptsBelarusUkrainePoland: 0 ptsAustriaHungary: 9 ptsMoldovaRomania: 1 ptsLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 1 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerland: 4 ptsLuxembourgBelgium: 0 ptsNetherlands: 0 ptsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 12 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Italy4400115+6
Brazil53111411+3
Hungary4301155+10
Czechoslovakia311153+2
Switzerland3111550
Cuba3111512-7
Sweden3102119+2
France2101440
Romania201145-1
Germany201135-2
Poland100156-1
Norway100112-1
Belgium100113-2
Netherlands100103-3
Indonesia100106-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 4 June 1938

Sunday 5 June 1938

Thursday 9 June 1938

Sunday 12 June 1938

Tuesday 14 June 1938

  • Brazil 2–1 CzechoslovakiaBordeaux

Thursday 16 June 1938

Sunday 19 June 1938