FIFA World Cup 2002

South Korea · 31 May 2002 – 30 Jun 2002

BrazilChampion
GermanyRunner-up
32Teams
64Matches
161Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 2002 was played in South Korea from 31 May 2002 to 30 June 2002. 32 teams took part, playing 64 matches with 161 goals (2.52 per match).

Brazil won the title (their 5th), beating Germany 2–0 in the final in Yokohama.

Ronaldo (Brazil) finished as top scorer with 8 goals.

← 1998 · 2006 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of America: 7 ptsKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 4 ptsChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.Russia: 3 ptsBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth Africa: 4 ptsLesothoMexico: 7 ptsUruguay: 2 ptsBrazil: 21 ptsBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta Rica: 4 ptsNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 1 ptsEcuador: 3 ptsPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegal: 8 ptsMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeria: 1 ptsCameroon: 4 ptsTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisia: 1 ptsAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 11 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSweden: 5 ptsBelarusUkrainePoland: 3 ptsAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 16 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkey: 13 ptsAlbaniaCroatia: 3 ptsSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgium: 5 ptsNetherlandsPortugal: 3 ptsSpain: 11 ptsIreland: 6 ptsNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 4 ptsDenmark: 7 ptsUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSlovenia: 0 ptsFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapan: 7 ptsParaguay: 4 ptsYemenSaudi Arabia: 0 ptsCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Brazil7700184+14
Germany7511143+11
Turkey7412106+4
Spain5320105+5
South Korea732286+2
England522163+3
Senegal522176+1
Japan421153+2
United States5212770
Denmark4211550
Mexico4211440
Republic of Ireland413063+3
Sweden4121550
Belgium412167-1
Italy4112550
South Africa3111550
Argentina3111220
Paraguay411267-1
Costa Rica311156-1
Cameroon311123-1
Portugal310264+2
Russia3102440
Croatia310223-1
Ecuador310224-2
Poland310237-4
Uruguay302145-1
Nigeria301213-2
France301203-3
Tunisia301215-4
Slovenia300327-5
China300309-9
Saudi Arabia3003012-12

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 31 May 2002

Saturday 1 June 2002

Sunday 2 June 2002

Monday 3 June 2002

Tuesday 4 June 2002

Wednesday 5 June 2002

Thursday 6 June 2002

Friday 7 June 2002

Saturday 8 June 2002

Sunday 9 June 2002

Monday 10 June 2002

Tuesday 11 June 2002

Wednesday 12 June 2002

Thursday 13 June 2002

Friday 14 June 2002

Saturday 15 June 2002

Sunday 16 June 2002

Monday 17 June 2002

Tuesday 18 June 2002

Friday 21 June 2002

Saturday 22 June 2002

Tuesday 25 June 2002

Wednesday 26 June 2002

Saturday 29 June 2002

Sunday 30 June 2002