FIFA World Cup 2006

Germany · 9 Jun 2006 – 9 Jul 2006

ItalyChampion
FranceRunner-up
32Teams
64Matches
147Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 2006 was played in Germany from 9 June 2006 to 9 July 2006. 32 teams took part, playing 64 matches with 147 goals (2.30 per match).

Italy won the title (their 4th), beating France 1–1 on penalties in the final in Berlin.

Miroslav Klose (Germany) finished as top scorer with 5 goals.

← 2002 · 2010 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of America: 1 ptsKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 11 ptsChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 4 ptsUruguayBrazil: 12 ptsBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta Rica: 0 ptsNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 15 ptsEcuador: 6 ptsPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogo: 0 ptsGhana: 6 ptsCôte d'Ivoire: 3 ptsGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngola: 2 ptsBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisia: 1 ptsAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth Korea: 4 ptsMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIran: 1 ptsSyriaArmeniaSweden: 5 ptsBelarusUkraine: 7 ptsPoland: 3 ptsAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermany: 16 ptsBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatia: 2 ptsSwitzerland: 8 ptsLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlands: 7 ptsPortugal: 13 ptsSpain: 9 ptsIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustralia: 4 ptsSri LankaChinaTaiwanItaly: 17 ptsDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechia: 3 ptsEritreaJapan: 1 ptsParaguay: 3 ptsYemenSaudi Arabia: 1 ptsCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbia: 0 ptsMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and Tobago: 1 ptsS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Italy7520122+10
Germany7511146+8
France743093+6
Portugal741275+2
Brazil5401102+8
Argentina5320113+8
England532062+4
Spain430194+5
Switzerland422040+4
Netherlands421132+1
Ukraine521257-2
Ecuador420254+1
Ghana420246-2
Sweden412134-1
Mexico4112550
Australia411256-1
South Korea311134-1
Paraguay3102220
Ivory Coast310256-1
Czech Republic310234-1
Poland310224-2
Croatia302123-1
Angola302112-1
Tunisia301236-3
Iran301226-4
United States301226-4
Trinidad and Tobago301204-4
Japan301227-5
Saudi Arabia301227-5
Togo300316-5
Costa Rica300339-6
Serbia3003210-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 9 June 2006

Saturday 10 June 2006

Sunday 11 June 2006

Monday 12 June 2006

Tuesday 13 June 2006

Wednesday 14 June 2006

Thursday 15 June 2006

Friday 16 June 2006

Saturday 17 June 2006

Sunday 18 June 2006

Monday 19 June 2006

Tuesday 20 June 2006

Wednesday 21 June 2006

Thursday 22 June 2006

Friday 23 June 2006

Saturday 24 June 2006

Sunday 25 June 2006

Monday 26 June 2006

Tuesday 27 June 2006

Friday 30 June 2006

Saturday 1 July 2006

Tuesday 4 July 2006

Wednesday 5 July 2006

Saturday 8 July 2006

Sunday 9 July 2006