FIFA World Cup 1930

Uruguay · 13 Jul 1930 – 30 Jul 1930

UruguayChampion
ArgentinaRunner-up
13Teams
18Matches
70Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA World Cup 1930 was played in Uruguay from 13 July 1930 to 30 July 1930. 13 teams took part, playing 18 matches with 70 goals (3.89 per match).

Uruguay won the title (their 1st), beating Argentina 4–2 in the final in Montevideo.

Guillermo Stábile (Argentina) finished as top scorer with 8 goals.

1934 →

Participants

FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of America: 6 ptsKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentina: 12 ptsChile: 6 ptsDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexico: 0 ptsUruguay: 12 ptsBrazil: 3 ptsBolivia: 0 ptsPeru: 0 ptsColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFrance: 3 ptsEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomania: 3 ptsLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgium: 0 ptsNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguay: 3 ptsYemenSaudi ArabiaCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.North MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uruguay4400153+12
Argentina5401189+9
Chile320153+2
United States320176+1
Yugoslavia3201770
Brazil210152+3
France310243+1
Romania210135-2
Paraguay210113-2
Peru200214-3
Belgium200204-4
Bolivia200208-8
Mexico3003413-9

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 13 July 1930

Monday 14 July 1930

Tuesday 15 July 1930

Wednesday 16 July 1930

Thursday 17 July 1930

Friday 18 July 1930

Saturday 19 July 1930

Sunday 20 July 1930

Monday 21 July 1930

Tuesday 22 July 1930

Saturday 26 July 1930

Sunday 27 July 1930

Wednesday 30 July 1930